BMW M Production Statistics
Worldwide factory production data for BMW M models. Click a model family to explore production figures by variant and region.
Production figures are sourced from verified factory records and represent vehicles produced for all markets worldwide, broken down by region. Where an interactive dashboard is available, a link is provided within each model section. Greyed out tabs indicate data that is still being compiled and will be added in due course.
BMW M2
The F87 M2 was produced from November 2014 to June 2021, with a total of 62,156 examples produced worldwide across the original (OG), Competition, CS and CS Racing variants.
View F87 M2 CS Dashboard| Variant | RoW LHD | RoW RHD | NA LHD | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M2 OG Pre-LCI | 7,392 | 3,973 | 3,493 | 14,858 |
| M2 OG LCI | 7,490 | 3,627 | 3,495 | 14,612 |
| M2 Competition | 15,319 | 8,001 | 6,675 | 29,995 |
| M2 CS | 1,314 | 343 | 724 | 2,381 |
| M2 CS Racing | - | - | 300 | 300 |
| Total | 31,515 | 15,944 | 14,687 | 62,146 |
The G87 M2 CS was produced from July 2024 to July 2026, with a total of 2,882 examples produced worldwide.
View G87 M2 CS Dashboard| Variant | RoW LHD | RoW RHD | NA LHD | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M2 CS | 1,447 | 583 | 852 | 2,882 |
| Total | 1,447 | 583 | 852 | 2,882 |
BMW M3
The E9x M3 was produced from July 2006 to October 2013, spanning three body styles - the E90 saloon, E92 coupe and E93 convertible - all powered by the naturally aspirated 4-litre S65 V8. A total of 65,985 examples were produced. The range also included two special models: the E92 GTS and E90 CRT, both powered by a 4.4-litre variant of the S65 and produced in tiny numbers - 138 and 68 units respectively - making them among the rarest and most desirable M cars ever built.
BMW M3 GTS
A total of 138 E92 M3 GTS were produced - 113 left-hand drive and 25
right-hand drive. BMW originally announced they would produce up to 150, but 138 is the confirmed
final production figure. No North American allocation was made, with all cars distributed
across other left-hand drive and right-hand drive markets.
BMW M3 CRT
BMW made a total of 68 production units. They retained one - CRT #00 - for
their own collection, a decision informed by a costly lesson learned with the E92 GTS.
No GTS had been retained at the time of production, and BMW later had to reacquire GTS #91
at considerable expense; it now resides in the BMW Welt museum. For the CRT,
they ensured the same mistake was not repeated.
CRT #00 is not a prototype. Two standard E90 M3s were used separately during development to test CRT components and CRT#00 was never part of that process. It is a complete, road-driven production car that had covered approximately 9,000 miles at its last key read. A manufacturer retaining one car from their own production run does not reduce the production total - ownership has never determined how many cars were built.
| Variant | RoW LHD | RoW RHD | NA LHD | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E90 M3 Pre-LCI | 619 | 600 | 2,280 | 3,499 |
| E90 M3 LCI | 1,216 | 1,304 | 3,587 | 6,107 |
| E90 M3 CRT | 63 | 5 | - | 68 |
| E90 Subtotal | 1,898 | 1,909 | 5,867 | 9,674 |
| E92 M3 Pre-LCI | 8,562 | 5,502 | 7,500 | 21,564 |
| E92 M3 LCI | 6,100 | 3,991 | 8,299 | 18,390 |
| E92 M3 GTS | 113 | 25 | - | 138 |
| E92 Subtotal | 14,775 | 9,518 | 15,799 | 40,092 |
| E93 M3 Pre-LCI | 2,302 | 1,553 | 4,006 | 7,861 |
| E93 M3 LCI | 2,586 | 1,188 | 4,584 | 8,358 |
| E93 Subtotal | 4,888 | 2,741 | 8,590 | 16,219 |
| Total | 21,561 | 14,168 | 30,256 | 65,985 |
The F80 M3 was produced from April 2012 to October 2018, succeeding the E90 saloon and powered by the new S55 turbocharged inline-six - the first turbocharged engine in M3 history. A total of 34,677 examples were produced worldwide across the Pre-LCI, LCI, Competition, and limited CS variants. The Competition package, introduced on the LCI model, quickly became the most popular choice. The CS, limited to just 1,263 units worldwide, remains one of the most sought-after modern M cars.
View F80 M3 Dashboard| Variant | RoW LHD | RoW RHD | NA LHD | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M3 Pre-LCI | 1,984 | 1,816 | 3,794 | 7,594 |
| M3 LCI | 2,950 | 2,406 | 5,495 | 10,851 |
| M3 Competition (LCI only) | 3,446 | 4,312 | 7,211 | 14,969 |
| M3 CS | 391 | 211 | 661 | 1,263 |
| Total | 8,771 | 8,745 | 17,161 | 34,677 |
The G8x M3 range includes the G80 saloon and G81 Touring, both powered by the S58 twin-turbocharged inline-six. Production figures shown here cover the CS variants only.
View G8x CS & CSL Dashboard| Variant | RoW LHD | RoW RHD | NA LHD | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G80 M3 CS | 959 | 286 | 482 | 1,727 |
| G81 M3 CS | 710 | 222 | - | 932 |
| Total | 1,669 | 508 | 482 | 2,659 |
BMW M4
The F82 M4 Coupe was produced from February 2013 to June 2020, with a total of 57,514 examples produced worldwide. Alongside the standard and Competition variants, the range included the track-focused GTS (828 units), the road-legal racing homologation M4 DTM Champion Edition (199 units), and the driver-focused CS (2,173 units).
View F82 M4 Dashboard| Variant | RoW LHD | RoW RHD | NA LHD | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M4 Pre-LCI | 9,308 | 7,092 | 11,277 | 27,677 |
| M4 Competition Pre-LCI | 1,634 | 1,338 | 1,698 | 4,670 |
| M4 LCI | 1,661 | 1,053 | 1,632 | 4,346 |
| M4 Competition LCI | 7,031 | 6,121 | 4,469 | 17,621 |
| M4 CS | 1,001 | 362 | 810 | 2,173 |
| M4 GTS | 294 | 122 | 412 | 828 |
| M4 DTM Champion Edition | 129 | 70 | - | 199 |
| Total | 21,058 | 16,158 | 20,298 | 57,514 |
The F83 M4 Convertible was produced from June 2013 to July 2020, with 19,869 examples produced worldwide across standard and Competition variants in both Pre-LCI and LCI forms.
View F83 M4 Dashboard| Variant | RoW LHD | RoW RHD | NA LHD | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M4 Pre-LCI | 3,078 | 2,104 | 4,681 | 9,863 |
| M4 Competition Pre-LCI | 524 | 404 | 498 | 1,426 |
| M4 LCI | 668 | 258 | 1,009 | 1,935 |
| M4 Competition LCI | 2,911 | 1,680 | 2,054 | 6,645 |
| Total | 7,181 | 4,446 | 8,242 | 19,869 |
The G8x M4 range covers the G82 coupe and G83 convertible, powered by the S58 twin-turbocharged inline-six. Production figures shown here cover the G82 M4 CS, CSL and 3.0 CSL variants.
View G8x CS & CSL Dashboard| Variant | RoW LHD | RoW RHD | NA LHD | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G82 M4 CS | 806 | 246 | 494 | 1,546 |
| G82 M4 CSL | 533 | 194 | 309 | 1,036 |
| G82 3.0 CSL | 47 | 6 | - | 53 |
| Total | 1,386 | 446 | 803 | 2,635 |
BMW M5
The F90 M5 was produced from January 2016 to June 2023, marking a significant milestone as the first M5 to feature all-wheel drive - the M xDrive system - alongside the twin-turbocharged S63 V8. A total of 33,107 examples were produced worldwide across the Pre-LCI, LCI and CS variants. The CS, limited to 1,132 units, is the lightest and most driver-focused F90 variant and among the most desirable modern M cars.
View F90 M5 CS Dashboard| Variant | RoW LHD | RoW RHD | NA LHD | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M5 Pre-LCI | 8,370 | 3,770 | 8,050 | 20,190 |
| M5 LCI | 4,330 | 2,126 | 5,329 | 11,785 |
| M5 CS | 549 | 95 | 488 | 1,132 |
| Total | 13,249 | 5,991 | 13,867 | 33,107 |